accessibility_new Dyslexia Friendly

Privacy Notice

Our team at advice.scot are committed to protecting your privacy and data. The contents of this privacy policy serve to outline how the personal data we collect from you is processed and used by us. Please take the time to carefully read through this notice so that you are aware of how we use your data, the conditions under which we may share it with others and how we keep your personal information secure.

Who are we?

Under the purposes of data protection law, advice.scot as data controller, are responsible for ensuring the personal information of those engaging with our services is kept safe and secure. This means we only will use your information for the purposes of monitoring, research and improving the overall efficiency of our service.

We are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Our registration number is Z9035412.

Types of data or information we collect

Your personal data encompasses any information which allows you to be identified. Any data acquired which retains your anonymity is not considered either personal data or personal information.

We may process the following data about you:

  • Any information you provide either through our website or via telephone which includes your name, address, email address, contact number, gender, date of birth, financial or credit card information.
  • Our forms of correspondence with you (whether via telephone or online).
  • Information obtained through email or social networking tools such as Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn or Twitter.
  • Details of your visits to our website. This may include data concerning your geographical location, traffic, communication tools used, and services engaged with (further information on this can be found in the Cookies section below).

Who has access to your information?

advice.scot will not sell or rent any personal information to third parties. Furthermore, we will not share any information with third parties for marketing purposes.

All personal data is treated confidentially and is only shared when there is a legal basis for doing so. This may include sharing information with business partners, suppliers or volunteers in order to facilitate the performance of any contract we may enter with either them or you.

We may share relevant information with advertisers who require the data provided by analytics and search engine providers to assist in the optimisation of our website.

Under certain circumstance, we may share personal information with our legal advisors for the purposes of taking advice.

How long do we keep your personal data?

Operating in line with established data protection principles, we only retain personal information from you when we have an ongoing legitimate need to do so. advice.scot has a record retention schedule which outlines our periods for retaining all personal information and this record is updated regularly. Once your information is no longer required, all data is safely destroyed.

Your rights

Data protection laws give you the right to access your personal information, object to the use of your personal information and the right to restrict, erase or receive a copy of your personal information which we hold. A nominal fee for an information request may be charged to cover our costs in providing you with details of the personal information we hold about you.

You also have the right for any inaccuracies in your personal information to be correct. If the data we hold about you is inaccurate, you can request us to correct it.

We will always handle any requests in accordance with the law.

Cookies

Similar to most other websites, our website uses cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information stored on your computer which allows websites to recognise you when you visit. These cookies will not identify you as an individual but will collect statistical data concerning your browsing patterns and actions online. We use cookies in order to understand more about how our site is being used by visitors.

Cookies help us track various aspects of user visitations to our website. This includes the length of a user visit, their geographic location and patterns of user navigation on our site.

You can switch off cookies on your computer, although this may result in a loss of functionality when accessing our website.

Other websites

advice.scot’s website may contain links to websites which are controlled by external organisations. This privacy policy only covers our own website. Therefore, we strongly advise that you read the privacy notices of other sites, even if they are accessed using links from our website.

Additionally, we are not responsible for the privacy policies and security practices of other third-party sites which may link you to our website. We are not responsible for the policies and practices of these sites and recommend that you read the privacy policy of these sites.  

How we keep your data secure

As a controller of personal data, we have in place appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure we implement the data protection principles outlined.

Our approach to data protection is monitored by a core team involving both Senior and Junior Management. Guided by our ISO/IEC 27001:2013 accredited Information Security Management System and delivered by all personnel, our data protection approach is designed to ensure that our operations are resilient. All data we hold is stored in Tier 3 and Tier 4 Data Centres with multiple redundancies and extremely strict access requirements.

If any personal information is stored on a third party, cloud-based solution, we ensure that the third party complies with data protection principles when processing your data.

Review process

advice.scot ensure that this policy is kept under regular review. Any updates or amendments to the document will be posted on our website. This policy was last updated in March 2019.

Contact Us

If you have any outstanding questions or requests regarding this policy or our privacy practices in general, you can contact us by email at. Alternatively, you can write to us at:

Data Protection Officer

advice.scot

Brunswick House

51 Wilson Street

Glasgow

G1 1UZ 

Last updated: 27 March 2019

Get free information now

You can get free information from us on our Live Chat service or using the following options below:

Phone
Email
Facebook
Knowledge Centre

Delivery Law Consumer Advice and Reporting

You can find out more about delivery law here.

Privacy Notice

You can find our privacy notice here. We will never sell your data.

Powered by